1368. Tropicoperdix chloropus.
The Green-legged Dill-Partridge.
Tropicoperdix chloropus, Tickell, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xxviii, p. 415 (1859). Arboricola chloropus, Tickell, J. A. S. B. xxviii, p. 453; Blyth Wald. Birds Burm. p. 150; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 444; Hume, Cat. no. 824 quat.; Hume & Marsh. Game B. ii, p. 91, pl.; Bingham, S. F. ix, p. 195 ; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 326; Ogilvie Grant, Cat. B. M. xxii, p. 219. Phoenicoperdix chloropus, G. R. Gray, Hand-l. B, ii, p. 269; Hume, S. F. ii, p. 482; vi, p. 447 ; id. Cat. no. 831 bis. Arborophila chloropus, Hume, S. F. ii, p. 449. Peloperdix chloropus, Hume, S. F. iii, p. 176.
Coloration. Forehead, lores, and long supercilia dark brown, with white shaft-stripes, which become much broader posteriorly; sides of face, chin, and throat white, the feathers with blackish tips ; ear-coverts brown; fore neck and sides of neck rufous with black spots; crown and nape brown with an olive tinge ; upper parts from the neck and upper breast similar, but more rufous, with close narrow crescentic black bars, and the lower back, rump, scapulars, and wing-coverts mottled with rufous; quills brown, outer webs of secondaries with mottled pale rufous bars; ta:l rufous brown with irregular black cross-bars ; middle of lower breast ferruginous red; middle of abdomen buffy white ; sides of both flanks and lower tail-coverts pale ferruginous, with irregular black blotches and bars; axillaries and a patch of downy feathers on the flanks behind them white. Sexes alike.
Bill dusky red at base, the remainder greenish ; eyelids and orbital skin purplish; legs greenish, claws yellow (Oates).
Length about 11.5; tail 3; wing 6.25; tarsus 1.6; bill from gape .9.
Distribution. Locally distributed in the evergreen forests on the eastern slopes of the Pegu Yoma and throughout Tenasserim, from the extreme north as far south as Tavoy.
Habits, &c. Like its allies, this is an inhabitant of forests, found sometimes in pairs, sometimes in small parties, feeding on seeds and insects, and hut rarely seen to fly. Davison notices that, like the Arboricolas, these birds come about midday to forest streams to drink, and they may be seen on pathways early in the morning. The note is a low, soft, double whistle. The eggs have not been recorded.
The other species, T. charltoni, inhabits the southern part of the Malay Peninsula, Sumatra, and N. Borneo. Hume repeatedly refers to a story, which he discredits, of this species having been brought from Southern Tenasserim ; but I cannot find any trustworthy record of a Burmese habitat *. T. charltoni may be recognized by having the back vermiculated and speckled throughout, the upper breast chestnut, and the legs red.