(1967) Arborophila brunneopectus brunneopectus.
THE BROWN-BREASTED HILL-PARTRIDGE.
Arboricola brunneopectus Tick., Blyth, J. A. S.B., xxiv, p. 276 (1855) (Tenasserim); Blanf. & Oates, iv, p. 128.
Vernacular mames. Wo-gam (Kachin): Toung-kha (Burm.).
Description.— Male and female. Forehead and broad supercilia continued down the sides of the neck buff, paler on the neck; lores, the lines above and below the eye and a broad patch on each side of the neck black; crown olive-brown, each feather black-tipped, the black spots sometimes coalescing to make the whole crown black; nape generally blacker than the crown; back, rump and upper tail-coverts bright olive-brown with black bars, varying a great deal in width, but always well defined on the rump and upper tail-coverts; tail olive-brown with black mottling; scapulars, wing-coverts and inner secondaries chestnut with black drops or bars and large oval patches of pale olive-brown ; primaries brown, mottled near the tips with rufous; outer secondaries the same with broad rufous edges turning to chestnut on those next the innermost; chin, cheeks and ear-coverts white or buffy-white; fore-neck sparsely covered with black feathers with narrow white bases: breast and flanks brownish-buff, the feathers edged rufous and with black bases which sometimes show through; flanks with round white spots and black bars; abdomen almost white; under tail-coverts pale buff with broad black bars or spots.
Colours of soft parts. Iris dark brown ; eyelids, orbital and gular skin bright red, red-lake, or bright fleshy-red; bill brownish-black or black; legs bright pale red.
Measurements. Total length about 280 mm.; wing, 132 to 151 mm., 122 to 139 mm.; tail about 60 to 70 mm.; tarsus about 39 to 42 mm.; culmen 20 to 21 mm.
Distribution. Pegu and Eastern Burma, North to the Ruby Mines, Karen Hills, West and North-West Siam, Southern Shan States and Yunnan.
Nidification. Harington obtained four eggs of this Partridge on the 5th June at Taukchan, near Rangoon. They were laid on the ground in a hollow filled with bamboo-leaves in open bamboo-jungle. They measure between 36.8 x 28.4 and 37.6 x 28.5 mm.
Habits. Like the last species this also is a bird of low levels keeping to very similar country from the plains up to 5,000 feet. They seem to prefer evergreen-forest, however, to scrub- and bamboo-jungle, though they may be met with in these also. Tickell says that they make a curious low " pur-r-r," not unlike the call of the Button-Quail but its usual note is the loud double whistle of the genus.