1204. Aquila fulvescens.
Aquila fulvescens, J. E. Gray in Hardw. Ill. Ind. Zool. ii, pl. 29 (1833-34); Brooks, P. A. S. B. 1873, p. 173; id. J. A. S. B. xliii, pt. 2, p. 241; id. Ibis, 1874, p. 85; Anderson, P. Z. S. 1875, p. 22; Gurney, Ibis, 1877, p. 325 ; Hume, S. F. vii, p. 339; id. Cat, no. 28 bis; Reid, S. F. x, p. 450. Aquila naevia, juv., apud Brooks, Ibis, 1868, p. 351; 1870, p. 290; Hume, Rough Notes, p. 168 ; nec Gmel. Aquila naevioides, Tristram, P. Z. S. 1870, p. 4; id. His, 1870, p. 290; Jerdon, Ibis, 1871, p. 245; Anderson, P. Z. S. 1871, p. 687.
Coloration. Head, neck, and lower plumage varying from yellowish buff to brownish rufous, the head-feathers, as a rule, and occasionally those of the lower parts with dark shafts; a narrow blackish supercilium; upper back and wing-coverts brown, the feathers broadly edged with huffy white; lower back buff; rump-feathers brown, with broad buff! margins ; upper tail-coverts buffy white ; primary-quills and larger scapulars blackish brown, without buff edges, first primaries white at extreme base; secondaries dark brown, with whitish edges, especially on the outer webs; tail blackish brown, the feathers growing paler brown towards the end and with a whitish tip; in one specimen the tail shows traces of barring.
The pale buff plumage is evidently that of the young; what appears to be the adult has the head, neck, and lower parts brownish rufous; the feathers of the abdomen with darker centres, and the breast-feathers tipped darker; the upper back dark brown; lower back paler and buffy; upper tail-coverts white. Only one specimen, now in the British Museum, is known in this stage, and it is uncertain whether the fully adult plumage has been observed.
Bill pale bluish grey, with dark tip; cere and gape cream-colour; iris light brown; feet yellowish (Brooks). Nostril round; plumage soft.
Length of female about 27.5; tail 11.5; wing 21; tarsus 4; bill from gape 2.3: of a male—tail 10.5 ; wing 19.25.
Distribution. This rare Eagle has only been obtained by Messrs. Brooks and Anderson, to whom we are indebted for all we know concerning it, in the North-west Provinces, chiefly about Etawah. It is a cold-weather visitant, and is believed to have been also met with in Southern Russia and Eastern Prussia (Gurney, l. c).
Habits, &c. Like the Spotted Eagles, this species is met with near rivers and marshes, and feeds, partly at all events, on frogs. Nidification unknown.