(1201) Anthus spinoletta coutelli.
The Egyptian Water-Pipit.
Anthus coutelli Savigny, Descr. Egypt, xxxiii, p. 360 (1828) (Egypt). Anthus spinoletta. Blanf. & Oates, ii, p. 312 (part).
Vernacular names. None recorded.
Description. Whole upper parts ashy-brown with a distinct rufous tinge, each feather with a broad, dark brown central streak; wings dark brown, the coverts broadly edged and tipped with pale fulvous, the primaries narrowly, and the inner secondaries broadly, edged with the same; lores and an indistinct line under the ear-coverts pale brown; sides of head and neck, a broad supercilium and whole lower plumage buffy-pink or vinous, the throat and chin generally palest.
Colours of soft parts. Iris dark brown; bill, legs and feet dark brown to black.
Measurements. Total length about 165 mm.; wing 85 to 95 mm.; tail 66 to 72 mm.; tarsus 22 to 23 mm,; culmen about 11 to 12 mm.
Young birds have no vinous or pinkish tinge on the ead or body; supercilium and lower surface are pale buff, generally deeper on the breast, streaked on the breast and flanks with dark brown, larger and more prominent in some specimens than in others.
Distribution. Breeding-ground unknown, possibly Asia Minor, Persia, Afghanistan and Baluchistan. They winter in Egypt, Palestine, Mesopotamia, Arabia and in India. The great majority of the birds in the British Museum attributed to this form seem to be the greyer A. s. blakistoni but one specimen from Quetta and another from Burma are quite as rufous above as are Winter birds from Egypt and therefore must belong to this race. Many other specimens front the North-West Frontier and from as far East as Delhi are intermediate forms of immature birds and quite indeterminable. One specimen obtained by Keen at Kohat is as dark as any European bird but his note on the data ticket, " Common in flocks," would seem to show that it is merely an individual aberration.
Habits. Very little recorded but almost certainly similar to those of other Water-Pipits.