850. Anthus rosaceus.
Anthus rosaceus vel rufogularis, Hodgs. in Gray's Zool. Misc. p. 83 (1844, descr. nulla). Anthus cervinus (Pall.), apud Blyth, Cat. p. 136: Jerd. B. I. i, p. 237. Anthus roseaceus, Hodgs., Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 357. Anthus rosaceus, Hodgs., Blanf. J. A.S. B. xii, pt. ii, p. 61 ; Brooks, J. A. S. B. xii, pt. ii, p. 83 ; Hume, N. & E. p. 380 ; id. S. F. ii, p. 241; Brooks, S. F. iii, p. 252; Hume, Cat. no. 605; Scully, S. F. viii, p. 317 ; Oates, B. B. i, p. 170 ; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. x, p. 589 ; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 236 ; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. ii, p. 216.
The Vinous-throated Pipit, Jerd.
Coloration. The fully adult bird has the upper plumage dark brown or blackish, the feathers broadly margined with olivaceous brown; wings dark brown, margined with olivaceous and the median coverts broadly tipped with the same; tail dark brown, half the outermost feather diagonally white, the penultimate with a triangular white tip ; lores dusky; ear-coverts brown streaked with yellowish ; a broad supercilium, chin, throat, fore neck, and middle of the breast vinous-pink; sides of the breast vinous pink-grey, streaked with black; remainder of lower plumage pale fulvous, the sides of the body boldly and coarsely streaked with black; axillaries and under wing-coverts yellow; during the summer the green tinge on the upper plumage fades away and is almost entirely absent.
The young bird has the axillaries and under wing-coverts yellow as in the adult, but has no trace of vinous-pink on the head and breast. The upper plumage, wings, and tail are as in the adult, and the whole fore neck and breast are thickly and coarsely streaked with black. The amount of streaking diminishes at each successive spring moult and the amount of pinkish grey acquired increases.
Bill dusky, blackish on culmen and fleshy brown at base of lower mandible ; iris dark brown; feet brownish fleshy; claws dusky (Scully).
Length about 6.5; tail 2.8; wing 3.6; tarsus .9; bill from gape .75; hind claw .4.
Distribution. Found in winter on the lower slopes of the Himalayas from Kashmir to Assam and in the plains of the Punjab and N.W. Provinces, extending on the east down to Manipur and, according to Blyth, to Arrakan. This species is found in summer on the higher parts of the Himalayas from 12,000 to 15,000 feet, and at this season it appears to be found also in Western China and probably in Turkestan. Westwards it extends to Afghanistan.
Habits, &c. There is little authentic information regarding the nidification of this Pipit. A nest found in Nepal in May was a pad of grass placed on the ground and contained two eggs. An egg from Darjiling is described as being greyish white, marked with earthy brown, and as measuring .85 by .6.