(1291) Anthreptes simplex xanthochlora.
The Plain-coloured Sunbird.
Anthreptes xanthochlora Hume,' Str. Feath., iii, p. 320 footnote (1875) (Pabyi, Tenasserim). Anthothreptes simplex. Blanf. & Oates, ii, p. 367.
Vernacular names. None-recorded.
Description. - Male. Forehead metallic dark green;,remaining-whole upper plumage, wing-coverts and edges of quills olive yellow-green; wing-quills, except the edges, brown; sides of the head and lores ashy-green; chin, throat and fore-neck greyish-green, becoming a dull pale olive-yellow on the breast and abdomenr washed with ashy-green on the flanks and under tail-coverts;. axillaries and under wing-coverts yellowish-white.
Colours of soft parts. Iris crimson-lake to brown; bill dark horny-brown; legs and feet pale reddish-green.
Measurements. "Wing 59 to 61 mm.; tail 42 to 48 mm.; tarsus about 17 to 18 mm.; culmen 13 to 14 mm,
Female. Similar to the male but with no metallic dark forehead and decidedly smaller ; wing only 51 to 57 mm.
Distribution. Peninsular Burma and Siam and Malay Peninsula.
Nidification. A nest taken by Hopwood at Maungmagan, near Tavoy, on the sea-coast, is described by him as " resembling a. Munia's nest but larger and pendulous, the entrance hole near the top but without a portico; made principally of grass and fibre, the ends sticking out in all directions. The lining of silk-cotton,, thickly felted and reaching up the sides of the nest to the top." This nest was taken on the 17th March. The two eggs contained in it measure 20.1 x 13.0 and 18.6 x 12.9 mm., and are probably exceptionally large. They are like rather dull, weakly marked eggs of Anthreptes m. malacensis and can be matched in colour by many of the latter.
Habits. Those of the genus. It is more an insect-eater than a. honey- or nectar-sucker and may be seen busily hunting the foliage of mangrove and Betel-nut trees along the shore. It ascends the hills up to some 2,000 feet but it is typically a plains' and not a mountain bird. Hopwood found it more a forest bird than a haunter of gardens and fruit orchards, though it often enters these in searching for food.