1053. Anthracoceros albirostris.
The Lido-Burmese Pied Hornbill.
Buceros malabaricus, 67m. Syst. Nat. i, p. 359 (1788). Buceros albirostris, Shaw & Nodd. Nat. Misc. xix, p. 819 (1790- 1813); Blyth, J. A. S. B. xii, p. 995; xvi, p. 994; xviii, p. 803; id. Cat. p. 43; Tickell, Ibis, 1864, p. 179. Buceros nigralbus, Hodgs. Gray's Zool. Misc. p. 85 (1831), descr. nulla. Buceros leucogaster, Blyth, J. A. S. B. x, p. 922 (1841); xii, p. 177. Buceros affinis (Hutton), Blyth, J. A. S. B. xviii, p. 802 (1849); id. Cat. p. 43. Hydrocissa albirostris, Horsf. & M. Cat. ii, p. 589; Jerdon, B. I. i, p. 247; id. Ibis, 1872, p. 5; Ball, S. F. iii, p. 290; vii, p. 204; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xlv, pt. 2, p. 69; Blyth & Wald. Birds Burm. p. 68; Inqlis, S. F. v, p. 20; Bingham, S. F. v, p. 84; viii, p. 462; ix,p. 158; Wardl.-Rams. Ibis, 1877, p. 455; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 100; Anders. Yunnan Exped., Aves, p. 577; Oates, S. F. vii, p. 46; Hume, Cat. no. 142; id. S. F. xi, p. 51. Hydrocissa affinis, Jerdon, B. I. i, p. 247 ; Blyth, Ibis, 1866, p. 349; Hume, S. F. vi, p. 103; vii, p. 205 ; id. Cat. no. 143. Hydrocissa coronata, apud Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xxxix, pt. 2, p. 266 ; xii, pt. 2, p. 143. Anthracoceros malabaricus, Elliot, Mon. Bue. pl. xiii; Oyilvie Grant, Cat. B. M. xvii, p. 365. Anthracoceros albirostris, Oates, B. B. ii, p. 90 ; id. in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. iii, p. 72; Salvadori, Ann. Mus. Civ. Gen. (2) iv, p. 588; vii, p. 428.
The Bengal Pied Hornbill, The Dehra-Doon Hornbill, Jerdon; Hay-tuk tek-ee, Assamese; Ouk-khyen, Burmese.
Coloration. Similar to that of A. coronatus, except that the four outer pairs of tail-feathers are black for three-fourths of their length and only white for 3 or 4 inches at the tip. The casque is very different in shape, not compressed, but convex at the sides and swollen. The black marks on the bill and casque are different; in males there is a black band running obliquely downwards and backwards from the anterior point; the back of the casque, the base of both mandibles, and part of the commissure are black. In females the back of the casque, the anterior half of the casque, the culmen in front of the casque, and the whole commissure and tips and base of both mandibles are black, and there is a red-brown mark on the lower mandible in front of the black base. The iris is reddish brown; legs and feet plumbeous in both sexes.
Distribution. There are two varieties, distinguished by size alone: the larger (A. affinis) inhabits the Lower Himalayas, as far west as Dehra Dun, the Rajmehal Hills, Midnapore, and parts of Chutia Nagpur, where it meets A. coronatus. It is also found in Assam and the Khasi and Naga hills, and measures : length in males about 35 inches, tail 11.5, wing 12.5, tarsus 2.3, bill from gape 6; females being rather less. The smaller race, A. albirostris, ranges from Cachar and Manipur to Southern Tenasserim, Siam, and Cochin China, and measures in males: length 28.5, tail 10.5, wing 10.75, tarsus 2, bill from gape 5; females somewhat smaller. The difference in weight is considerable, fine males weighing according to Hume 2.87 and 1.75 lbs. respectively.
I quite agree with all Indian ornithologists who reject the misleading name malabaricus for this species.
Habits, &c. Generic. This species has been observed by Mr. Inglis to catch and eat fish ; it is also, according to Wardlaw Ramsay, very fond of snakes. It breeds in Burma in March, and lays usually 2 or 3 eggs, measuring about 1.9 by 1.35.