Querquedula circia, Lin.
965. :- Jerdon's Birds of India, Vol. II, p. 807 ; Butler, Guzerat; Stray Feathers, Vol. IV, p. 30 ; Deccan, Stray Feathers, Vol. IX, p. 438; Murray's Vertebrate Zoology of Sind, p. 301 ; Game Birds of India, Vol. III, p. 215 ; Swinhoe and Barnes, Central India; Ibis, 1885, p. 137.
THE BLUE-WINGED TEAL.
Length, 15.9 to 16.25 ; expanse, 25.0 to 27.25; wing, 7.4 to 8.1; tail, 3.3 to 3.8 ; tarsus, 1.0 to 1.3 ; bill from gape, 1.75 to 1.92 ; weight, 10/16 to 1 lb.
Length, 14.8 to 15.5 ; expanse, 23.0 to 25.5 ; wing, 7.0 to 7.5 ; tail from vent, 2.9 to 3.5 ; tarsus, 1.0 to 1.15 ; bill from gape, 17 to 1.85 ; weight, 9/16 to 14/16 lbs.
Bill blackish-brown ; irides hazel; legs and feet dusky.
Male, crown, occiput, and a line down the back of the neck, umber-brown; over each eye a band of pure white, prolonged down the sides of the neck; cheeks and upper part of the neck chesnut-brown, with fine longitudinal streaks of white; back brown, glossed with green, the feathers edged with ashy and yellowish-brown ; scapulars long and acuminate, black, with a broad central white streak; wing-coverts bluish-ash ; speculum greyish-green, bordered above and below by a white bar; tail dusky-grey, the feathers edged lighter; upper tail-coverts yellowish-white, spotted with black; chin black; lower part of the neck and breast pale fulvous, with crescent-shaped black bars; abdomen white ; the flanks with transverse wavy lines of black ; vent and under tail-coverts yellowish-white, spotted with black.
The female has the head, neck, and upper parts, dusky-brown, the feathers with whitish edges; the eye-streak faint; wing-coverts dark ashy-grey ; speculum dull, the greenish tinge almost wanting; chin and throat white ; the lower part of the breast and belly white, spotted with brown on the flanks and lower abdomen.
The Garganey or Blue-winged Teal, although very common throughout the district, scarcely occurs in such immense numbers as the Common Teal. It is good eating, equal if not superior to Q. creoca.