1593. Anas poecilorhyncha.
The Spotted-billed Duck.
Anas poecilorhyncha, Forst. in Pennant, Ind. Zool. p. 23, t. xiii, fig. 1 (1781); Gray in Hardw. Ill. Ind. Zool. i, pl. 67 ; Blyth, Cat. p. 304; Jerdon, B. I. iii, p. 799; Blyth, Birds Burm. p. 165 ; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 489; Anders. Yunnan Exped., Aves, p. 699 ; Dav. & Wend. S. F. vii, p. 92 ; Ball, ibid. p. 232 ; Hume, ibid. p. 492; id. Cat. no. 959; Doig, S. F. viii, p. 372; Hume Marsh. Game B. iii, p. 165, pl. ; Butler, S. F. ix, p. 437; Legge, Birds Ceyl. p. 1073; Reid, S. F. x, p. 81 ; Davidson, ibid. p. 325;. Davison, ibid. p. 418 ; C. J. W. Taylor, ibid. p. 466 ; J. H. Taylor, ibid. pp. 528, 531; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 282 ; Barnes, Birds Bom p. 403; id. Jour. Bom. N. H. Soc i, p. 61; vi, p. 290; Salvadori; Ann. Mus. Civ. Gen. (2) iv, p. 616; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 344; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. iii, p. 289; Salvadori, Cat. B. M. xxvii, p. 209. Anas poekilorhyncha, Gmel. Syst. Nat. i, 2, p. 535 (1788); Hume, N. & E. p. 643; id. S. F. i, p. 201; Adam, ibid. p. 402; Butler & Hume, S. F. iv, p. 29.
Garm-pai, Bata, Gugral, H.; Hunjur, Sind; Naddun, Nepal Terai; Kara, Manipur ; Vum-be, Burmese.
Coloration. Forehead and crown, and a broad band on each side, including lores and eye, dark brown with pale streaks ; superciliary bands, sides of head, and all the neck whitish, with minute brown streaks, passing on the lower neck into larger brown spots ; chin and throat immaculate; upper back and scapulars brown, with pale edges to the feathers ; lower back, rump, upper and under tail-coverts, and tail black, a slight gloss of metallic green on the rump and upper tail-coverts; quills dark brown, outer webs of secondaries metallic green, changing to purple, with a subterminal black band and narrow white tip ; outer webs of tertiaries white ; greater coverts with a broad subterminal white band and black tip; smaller and median coverts brown, pale towards edge of wing; wing-lining white; breast and abdomen white or fulvous white, with brown centres to feathers forming spots; lower abdomen dark brown. Sexes alike.
Bill black, base of upper mandible orange, tip of both mandibles (except the nail, which is generally black in part) yellow to orange; irides brown ; legs and feet orange to vermilion, the latter in old males. Rectrices 18 in females, and apparently 20 in males*.
Length about 24; tail 4.1 ; wing 11; tarsus 1.9; bill from gape 2.5. Females are rather less in size: wing 10.
Distribution. Resident throughout India south of the Himalayas, and in Assam, Manipur, the Upper Irrawaddy Valley above Mandalay, and the Shan States, but not known to occur in Pegu or Tenasserim. This Duck is found in Ceylon, but is not common. It has not been met with outside the Indian Empire.
Habits, &c The Spotted-billed Duck, sometimes called the Grey Duck, is a freshwater bird, generally met with on tanks and swamps in small parties of from six to a dozen in the winter, and in pairs in the breeding-season. The food, flight, and voice differ but little from those of the Mallard, and A. poecilorhyncha