842. Wild DUCK.
Anas boscas, Linn. Syst. Nat. i. p. 205 (1766) ; Naum. xi. p. 575, Taf. 300 ; Audubon, B. Am. vi. p. 236, pl. 385 ; Gould, B. of E. v. pl. 361 ; id. B. of Gt. Brit. v. pl. 15 ; Hewitson, ii. p. 407, pl. cxiii. fig. 3 ; Dresser, vi. p. 469, pl. 422 ; Salvadori, Cat. B. Br. Mus. xxvii. p. 189 ; Tacz. F. O. Sib. O. p. 1129 ; Blanf. F. Brit. Ind. Birds, iv. p. 435 ; Saunders, p. 423 ; Lilford, vii. p. 86, pl. 33 : Ridgway, p. 91.
Canard sauvage, French ; Pato real, Portug, and Span. ; Germano real, Ital. ; Stockente, German ; Wilde Aant, Dutch ; Stokand, Dan. and Norweg. ; Grasand, Swed. ; Stuora-vuojas, Selsina, Lapp. ; Sinisorsa, Finn. ; Krakushka, Russ. ; Bat, Arab. ; Zerok el ras, Moor. ; Nilsir, Nir-rugi, Hindu. ; Ma-gamo, Jap.
Male ad. (England). Head and neck deep glossy green, darker on the fore-crown ; a white ring round the middle of the neck, interrupted behind ; scapulars and fore-back grey, vermiculated with brown ; middle of back dark brown with fulvous margins ; rump and four central recurved tail- feathers purplish black ; rest of tail and quills brownish grey with whitish margins, speculum on secondaries greenish purple margined above and below with white ; forepart of breast deep chestnut-red ; rest of under parts greyish white narrowly barred with brown ; under tail-coverts purplish black ; bill dull yellowish olive ; legs and feet reddish orange ; iris brown. Culmen 2.6, wing 10.5, tail 4.0, tarsus 1.85 inch. In the summer season a plumage resembling that of the female but darker is donned for about 10 to 12 weeks. The female is brown above, marked with buff, the sides of the head paler, the chin and throat plain brownish buff, the tail-feathers brown, straight, and the under parts buff marked with brown, the upper breast browner.
Hab. Europe, north to Lapland where it is rare, south to the Mediterranean ; the Canaries, Madeira, and Azores ; north Africa ; Asia east to Japan, north to Kamchatka, south to central India ; North America, south to Mexico.
Is a shy and wary bird, flies swiftly and with ease, and walks well. It feeds by night on seeds, roots, worms, mollusca, in¬sects, and though more frequently to be found on fresh waters. it is occasionally to be met with on the sea-coast. It breeds from early in March to late in May, its nest, which is a some¬what scanty structure of twigs and grass, well lined with down, is usually placed on the ground near water, though sometimes in a hollow tree, or the deserted nest of some large bird. The eggs from 7 to 12 or even 15 are dull greenish grey, and measure about 2.29 by 1.61.
842. Anas boscas
842. Wild DUCK.