Mareca penelope, Lin.
963. :- Jerdon's Birds of India, Vol. II, p. 804; Butler, Guzerat; Stray Feathers, Vol. IV, p. 30 ; Deccan, Stray Feathers, Vol. IX, p. 438; Murray's Vertebrate Zoology of Sind, p. 299; Game Birds of India, Vol. III, p. 197; Swinhoe and Barnes, Central India; Ibis, 1885, p. 137.
Length, 19 to 19.5 ; expanse, 32.75 to 34.5 ; wing, 10 to 10.6; tail, 4 to 4.6; tarsus, 1.4 to 1.6; bill from gape, 1.7 to 1.82; weight, 1 3/16 to 1 10/16 lbs.
Length, 17.8 to 19.25; expanse, 31.5 to 34 ; wing, 9.3 to 10.2; tail, 3.5 to 5.0 ; tarsus, 1.4 to 1.6; bill from gape, 1.68 to 1.8 ; weight; 1 3/16 to 1 12/16 lbs. Bill pale delicate greyish-lavender or leaden, rarely a slaty blue, with the nostrils, tip of upper, and all but the basal portion of the rami of the lower mandible, black, and often with a narrow black line along the margins of the upper mandible also. Sometimes only the tip of the lower mandible is black, the rest of the same blue as the upper one, but dingier; irides vary from hazel to deep brown ; the legs and feet vary from pale drab-brown with a faint olive tinge, through dusky-leaden to light plumbeous; in all cases the webs are dusky, occasionally almost black, and very often with a dusky shade over the joints.
Male, forehead and crown creamy-yellow; rest of the head and upper part of the neck chesnut-red; the cheeks speckled with black ; back minutely barred with transverse wavy lines of black and white; scapulars black, edged with white; tail blackish-grey ; wing-coverts pure white ; the greater-coverts with velvet-black tips, some ot the lesser ones, near the body, pale greyish ; quills cinereous-brown ; speculum of three bars, the middle one glossy green, the upper and under ones black ; chin and throat black ; lower part of the neck and breast vinaceous-red ; abdomen white ; the flanks with black and white wavy lines ; under tail-coverts black, glossed green.
The female has the head and neck fulvous-brown, speckled with dusky; the back and scapulars dusky brown with reddish edges ; wing-coverts brown, edged with whitish ; the speculum without the dark green gloss ; the breast and belly much as in the male ; the flanks rufous-brown with ashy tips; bill and legs more dusky than in the male.
During the cold season, the Wigeon is more or less common throughout the district; on its first arrival and for some weeks after it is good eating, but afterwards acquires a muddy flavor.