852. Baikal Teal.
Nettion formosum (Georgi), Reis. Russ. Reich, p. 168 (1775) ; (Temm, and Schlegel), Faun. Jap. Aves, p. 127, Tabb. 82B and c ; (Dresser), vi. p. 521, pl. 428 ; (David and Oust.) Ois. Chine, p. 503 ; Salvadori, Cat. B. Br. Mus. xxvii. p. 240 ; (Tacz.) F. O. Sib. O. p. 1138 ; Blanf. F. Brit. Ind. Birds, iv. p. 442 ; A. glocitans, Pall. Acta. Holm. xl. p. 33, Tab. i. (1779) ; (Gould), B. of E. pl. 363.
Klokuschka, Moklok, Mokloschka, Russ. ; Aji, Jap.
Male ad. (Siberia). Crown, hind-neck, throat, and a band across the face black ; face and sides of neck buff margined with white ; crown behind the eye bordered with white ; a crescentic green band from behind the eye round the nape ; back blue-grey finely vermiculated with black and white ; quills and tail dark brown ; elongated scapulars, black down the middle, white on the inner, and rufous on the outer web ; wing-coverts brown, the larger edged with rufous ; speculum greenish bronze near the coverts, then black with white tips ; breast brownish vinous spotted with black ; abdomen buffy whitish ; flanks like the back ; vent and under tail-coverts black, the latter bay on the sides, the longer ones tipped with white ; bill dark bluish brown ; legs and feat greyish blue, the webs darker ; iris reddish brown. Culmen 1.5, wing 8.5, tail 3.6, tarsus 1.0 inch. The female is not unlike that of N. crecca, but is larger, has the speculum as in the male, but duller, and a buff spot on each side of the head in front of the lores and one under each eye.
Hab. Northern Asia, chiefly eastern Siberia, west to the Yenesei, north to Kamchatka, migrating south to Mongolia, Corea, Japan, China, and rarely to India ; of accidental occur-rence in Europe, having been twice obtained in France, and once in Italy.
In habits it is said to resemble N. crecca, but is much more noisy, and when on passage its deep duckling call-note klo, Mo, klo, may be heard at a considerable distance. It breeds in North-eastern Siberia, the nest being placed on the ground, on the river-banks under willow-bushes. The eggs 7 to 8 in number are deposited late in June or early in July, resemble those of if crecca, but have a faint olivaceous tinge, and measure About 1.85 by 1.33.
852. Nettion formosum
852. Baikal Teal.