847. FALCATED TEAL.
Eunetta falcata (Georgi), Reis. Russ. Reich, i. p. 167 (1775) ; (Naum.), xiii. Taf. 389, fig. 1 ; (Dresser), vi. p. 525, pl. 429 ; David and Oust. Ois. Chine, p. 504 ; Salvadori, Cat. B. Br. Mus. xxvii. p. 218 ; Blanf. F. Brit. Ind. Birds, iv. p. 438 ; (Tacz.), F. O. Sib. O. p. 1135 ; (Seebohm), B. Jap. Emp. p. 245.
Kossatii-Sselesen, Kossatka, Russ. ; Yoshi-gamo, Jap.
Male ad. (Siberia). Crown chestnut-red ; a band round the nape and the long nuchal crest metallic green ; throat white, below which is a green collar followed by another of white ; upper parts vermiculated with greyish brown and white ; lower back dark brown, indistinctly vermiculated with grey ; upper tail-coverts very long and black ; tail greyish brown ; wing-coverts clear grey, the larger white at the tip ; speculum metallic green ; inner secondaries very long, sickle-shaped, black, glossed with green, the shafts and external margins whitish ; under parts white vermiculated and barred with grey ; under tail-coverts long, black ; on each bide of the tail a cream coloured patch ; bill blackish ; legs dull blue- grey ; iris brown. Culmen 1.8, wing 10.0, tail 3.0, tarsus 1.35 inch. The female is smaller, has the head and neck purplish brown striped with whitish ; upper parts rufous or fulvous varied with brown ; wings as in the male, but the inner secondaries not elongated ; upper breast rufous with purplish brown cross-markings; rest of under parts fulvous in¬distinctly mottled with brown. After the breeding season the male assumes a dress not unlike that of the female.
Hab. Northern Asia, north to Kamchatka, in winter migrating south to China and India ; Japan ; of accidental and rare occurrence in Europe.
The present species is a frequenter of fresh-water and in general habits resembles Q. crecca. It feeds chiefly on vegetable matter and consorts with the Baikal Teal, the Wild Duck, and Pintail. Its nest is placed on the ground usually near water, and its eggs, 7 to 10 in number, are usually deposited in May and resemble those of Q. crecca being pale creamy, smooth in texture, and measure about 2.19 by 1.54.
847. Eunetta falcata
847. FALCATED TEAL.