1594. Eunetta falcata.
The Crested or Falcated Teal.
Anas falcata, Georgi, Reise Russ. Reichs, i, p. 167 (1775); McLeod,-S. F. x, p. 168. Querquedula falcata, G. R. Gray, Gen. B. iii, p. 616; Hume, S. F. iv, p. 225; vii, p. 494; viii, p. 411; Anders. Yunnan Exped., Aves, p. 701; Hume, Cat. no. 966 bis; Hume & Marsh. Game B. iii, p. 231, pl. ; Reid, S. F. x, p. 84. Eunetta falcata, Bonap. C. R. xliii, p. 650; Salvadori, Cat. B. M. xxvii, p. 218.
Kala Sinkhur, H. (Oudh, teste Reid).
Coloration. Male. A white spot on the forehead, crown chestnut ; a band round the nape from eye to eye, including the mane-like crest-feathers, metallic green; lores and cheeks coppery bronze; chin, throat, and fore neck white, followed by a dark green collar, and below that again a white ring round the lower neck ; feathers of upper back concentrically marked with grey and white bars which pass on the scapulars into fine vermiculation ; a jet- black patch formed by the tips of some of the outer scapulars ; longer scapulars with white edges ; lower back and rump brown, shorter upper tail-coverts vermiculated, grey and white, longer coverts velvety black, glossed with green ; tail-feathers brown; primaries greyish brown, outer webs of secondaries black glossed with green, especially on the inner feathers ; the falcate tertiaries black, slightly glossed with green, the shafts white, and the outer edge grey, a light brown terminal shaft-stripe ; wing-coverts grey passing into white on the larger coverts; breast and abdomen white, the breast with broad crescentic dark brown bands that break up on the abdomen and pass on the sides and flanks into narrow vermiculate bars ; lower tail-coverts black in the middle, with a large buff patch on each side, separated from a white spot on the lower flanks by black. After the breeding-season the male moults into a plumage much like that of the female.
Female. Head and neck brown streaked with whitish, much paler beneath ; back and scapulars brown, with concentric pale-rufous bands ; lower back and rump blackish: upper tail-coverts brown, with concentric pale bands; tail-feathers brown; quills brown; speculum black, slightly glossed with green ; wing-coverts-greyish brown, with pale edges, especially the greater coverts; upper breast and sides dull rufous, with concentric brown bars ; abdomen whitish, with a few bars or spots; under tail-coverts rufescent, with brown marks.
Bill black in the male, greenish black in the female; irides brown; legs and feet drab with an olive tinge (Hume).
Length of male 20; tail 3; wing 10; tarsus 1.5; bill from gape 2.1. Females are smaller : wing 9.
The female of this species may be distinguished from other forms by its speculum.
Distribution. A common migratory bird of Eastern Asia, rarely met with to the westward and in Europe, but an occasional winter visitor to Northern India, individuals having been recorded from Bahawalpur, Karnal, Ferozepore, Delhi, Lucknow (several specimens), Purneah, probably the Calcutta bazaar, and Upper Burma near Bhumo.