850. THE TEAL.
Nettion crecca (Linn.), Syst. Nat. i. p. 204 (1766) ; (Naum.) xi. p. 701, Taf. 304 ; (Hewitson), ii. p. 410, pl. cxiv. fig. 2 ; (Gould), B. of E. v. pl. 362 ; (id.), B. of Gt. Brit. v. pl. 16 ; (Dresser), vi. p. 507, pl. 426 ; (David and Oust.) Ois. Chine, p. 502 ; Salvadori, Cat. B. Br. Mus. xxvii. p. 243 ; (Tacz.), P. O. Sib. O. p. 1141 ; (Blanf.), F. Brit. Ind. Birds, iv. p. 443 ; (Seebohm), B. Jap. Emp. p. 244 ; Saunders, p. 431 ; (Lilford), vii. p. 94, pl. 37.
Sarcelle d' hiver, French ; Marreco, Portug. ; Cerceta, Span. ; Alsavola, Ital. ; Kruckente, German ; Wintertaling, Dutch ; Krikand, Dan. and Norweg. ; Krickan, Swed. ; Giksa, Lapp. ; Tavi, Finn. ; Tschirisk, Russ. ; Kerkedj, Arab. ; Chota-Murghabt, Kerra, Hindu. ; Ko-gamo, Jap.
Male ad. (England). Crown, nape, sides of neck and throat deep chestnut ; sides of head glossy green, above and below margined with whitish ; chin blackish ; back grey vermiculated with black and white ; upper tail- coverts black narrowly margined with fulvous ; elongated scapulars black and white ; speculum metallic green ; under parts whitish vermiculated with black on the lower breast and flanks, and indistinctly on the abdomen ; upper breast spotted with black ; under tail-coverts black ; whitish along the edge, with a cream-coloured patch on each side ; bill blackish ; legs and feet brownish grey ; iris brown. Culmen 1.55, wing 7.0, tail 2.7, tarsus 0.8 inch. Female blackish brown mottled with reddish brown above ; under parts whitish mottled with brown and rufous on the upper breast and flanks ; a loral spot and throat clear buff ; wings duller than in the male. The male assumes a plumage like that of the female in the summer.
Hab. The whole of Europe, north to Northern Lapland and Iceland, rare in Greenland ; Canaries ; Azores ; North Africa in winter, south to Abyssinia ; Asia cast to Japan, north to Kamchatka, south in winter to China, India, and Ceylon ; of occasional occurrence in eastern North America.
Is essentially a fresh-water Duck, only found on salt-water in exceptional cases. It feeds at night on vegetable substances, grain, seeds, worms, and slugs, &c. Its nest is placed on the ground, amongst grass, frequently under a bush, and is composed of bents and down. The eggs from 8 to 10, occasionally as many as 15, are deposited in May and are yellowish white like old ivory and measure about 1.78 by 1.31.
850. Nettion crecca
850. THE TEAL.