1036. Alcedo beavani.
Alcedo meninting, apud Beavan, Ibis, 1867, p. 319; Blanf. Ibis, 1870, p. 465; Oates, S. F. v, p. 143 ; Brooks, S. F. viii, p. 468; Salvadori, Ann. Mus. Civ. Gen. (2) iv, p. 584 (nec Horsf.). Alcedo asiatica, apud Ball, S. F. i, p. 59; Hume, S. F. ii, p. 174; Ball, S. F. iii, p. 289 ; Blyth & Wald. Birds Burm. p. 71; Hume, S. F. iv, p. 383; Oates, B. B. ii, p. 73 ; id. in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. iii, p. 6 (nee Swainson). Alcedo rufigastra, Wald. A. M. N. H. (4) xii, p. 487 (1873); id. Ibis, 1874, p. 136. Alcedo beavani, Wald. A. M. N. H. (4) xiv, p. 158 (1874); id. Ibis, 1875, p. 461; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xiv, pt.2, p. 193; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, pp. 84, 499; Ball, S. F. vii, p. 204; Hume, Cat, no. 135 quat.; Hume, S. F. ix, p. 247 ; xi, p. 47; Butler, S. F. ix, p. 383; Davison, S. F.x,v. 351; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 102; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. xvii, p. 160.
Coloration. Crown, nape, and hind neck black, with bright blue cross-bands; lores ferruginous, the lower border black; sides of head and cheeks bright blue, an elongate buff or white spot on each side of the neck behind the ear-coverts ; middle of back and, rump bright light blue, sometimes with a slight greenish tint; upper tail-coverts rather darker blue ; scapulars, wing-coverts, and outer margins of secondary quills dull blue, most of the coverts each with a bright blue spot at the tip; quills brown, with the inner margins pale rufous; tail deep blue above, black below; chin and throat buffy white ; rest of lower parts, including wing-lining, deep ferruginous.
Adult females resemble males; young birds have the cheeks and ear-coverts rufous, and the blue on these parts appears to be more slowly assumed by females than by males.
Bill black, orange at the gape and base; iris dark brown; legs bright red, claws red. Young birds have most of the lower mandible red and the tip white (Oates).
Length about 6.2; tail 1.25; wing 2.5; tarsus .35; bill from gape 1.8-2.2.
Distribution. This Kingfisher is very rare west of the Bay of Bengal, but has been obtained in Travancore and west of Belgaum near the Malabar coast, also in the Bajmehal Hills, Manbhoom, and Cuttack, and, quite recently,- in Ceylon. It is more common at the base of the Himalayas in Sikhim and Bhutan, in Assam and Cachar, in various parts of Burma from Bhamo to Southern Tenasserim, and in the Andaman Islands, but it is locally distributed. It has also been brought from Cochin China and Celebes.
Habits, &c. Very similar to those of A. ispida, except that this is purely a forest species, being restricted to woodland streams. The eggs, 4 to 6 in number, were taken from the usual nest-holes by Mr. Oates in Pegu in the month of July; they were glossy white and round, and measured about .78 by .69.