890. Aethopyga saturata.
The Black-breasted Yellow-backed Sun-bird.
Cinnyris saturatus, Hodgs. Ind. Rev. ii, p. 273 (1837). Nectarinia saturata (Hodgs.), Blyth, Cat. p. 224. Aethopyga saturata (Hodgs.), Horsf. & M. Cat ii, p. 735; Jerd. B. I. i, p. 367; Wald. Ibis, 1870, p. 36; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xxxix, pt. ii, p. 98 ; Hume, N. & E. p, 147; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xlv, pt. ii, p. 70; Shelley, Mon. Nect. pp. xx, xxi, 35, pl. 11; Hume, Cat. no. 231; Gadow, Cat. B. M. ix, p. 15 ; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 82; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. ii, p. 250.
The Black-breasted Honey-sucker, Jerd.
Coloration, Male. Forehead, crown, nape, and hind neck metallic steel-blue ; back dark red; lesser wing-coverts, scapulars, and lower back dull deep black; the black of the lower back succeeded by a yellow band; rump and upper tail-coverts metallic steel-blue ; tail dull black except the basal two-thirds of the middle pair of feathers, which are metallic steel-blue ; median, greater, primary-coverts, and winglet dark brown edged with black ; quills brown, edged narrowly with olivaceous ; lores and sides of the head black ; sides of neck dull red; chin, throat, breast, and upper abdomen deep black; a broad moustachial streak metallic steel-blue; remainder of lower plumage pale greenish ; under wing-coverts and axillaries pale yellowish white.
Female. General colour light green; a broad band of light yellow across the rump; the wings and tail margined with olive-green ; the under wing-coverts and axillaries clear pale yellow; the three or four outer pairs of tail-feathers blackish, broadly tipped with dull white.
Bill black; legs brown; iris brown (Jerdon).
Length of male nearly 6; tail 3; wing 2.15; tarsus .55; bill from gape .8; the female has the tail 1.6 and the wing 1.9.
Distribution. The Himalayas from Garhwal to the extreme east of Assam ; the Khasi hills ; Manipur. This species appears to be found up to 5000 feet.
Habits, &c. The nest of this bird appears, from Hodgson's description, to resemble that of AS. seheriae. The breeding-season commences in April. The eggs are described as being white marked with brown and measuring about .6 by .43.