892. Aethopyga nepalensis.
The Nepal Fellow-backed Sun-bird.
Cinnyris nipalensis, Hodgs. Ind. Rev. ii, p. 273 (1837). Nectarinia nipalensis (Hodgs.), Blyth, Cat. p. 224. Aethopyga nipalensis (Hodgs.), Horsf. & M. Cat. ii, p. 735; Jerd. B. I. i, p. 360; Wald. Ibis, 1870, p. 35; Hume, N. & E. p. 147; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xlv, pt. ii, p. 70; Shelley, Mon. Nect. pp. xx, xxi, 29, pl. 10 ; Hume, Cat. no. 229; Gadow, Cat. B. M. ix, p. 26 ; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 82 ; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. ii, p. 251.
The Maroon-backed Honey-sucker, Jerd.
Coloration. Male. Forehead, crown, nape, hind neck,, sides of the crown, chin, and throat metallic green; sides of the head black; sides of the neck and back deep red; scapulars, lower back, and the margins of all the wing-feathers olive-yellow ; rump bright yellow ; upper tail-coverts and the basal three quarters of the middle pair of tail-feathers metallic green; remainder of tail black, all the feathers with broad pale tips except the two middle pairs ; lower part of throat pure yellow; breast and upper abdomen yellow suffused with red and streaked with crimson; remainder of lower plumage dull greenish yellow; under wing-coverts and axillaries white.
Female. Quite undistinguishable from the female of AE. seheriae. Bill and legs black ; iris brown (Cockburn).
Male : length about 6 ; tail 2.7 ; wing 2.1; tarsus .6; bill from gape .9. Female: tail 1.7 ; wing 2.
Distribution. The Himalayas from Nepal to the Daphla hills in Assam ; the Khasi hills; Manipur. This species ranges up to 6000 feet. The limits of this Sun-bird on the west are difficult to define; they may extend to the extreme west of Nepal, but AH. horsfieldi also occurs in this State.
Habits, &c. Judging from Hodgson's account of the nidification of this Sun-bird, the nest and eggs do not differ in any material respect from those of AH. seheriae. The eggs, however, appear to be less densely marked and measure about .68 by .43.
Jerdon remarks that a nest of this species which he found at Darjiling had a projecting roof over the entrance. No other species of this genus, so far as is known, constructs its nest in this manner.