Iora (Aegithina) nigrolutea, Marshall
468bis. :- Butler, Guzerat ; Stray Feathers, Vol. V, p. 220.
THE WESTERN IORA.
In breeding plumage the male has the forehead, crown, occiput and nape, glossy black, the black terminating in a well defined curved line; the chin, throat, cheeks, ear-coverts, breast, sides of neck, and a broad half-collar occupying the base of the back of the neck and the upper back, intense gamboge-yellow. Rarely this collar is entirely uniform, generally a few of the central feathers are narrowly fringed at the tips with black, occasionally most of the feathers are so fringed. Mid-back glossy-black, rarely unbroken, generally with a little of the yellow (or towards the rump, greenish), bases of the feathers showing through ; in one specimen with a great deal of this ; rump pale-greenish, the white bases of the feathers often showing through a good deal ; upper tail-coverts and tail black, the former with a bluish gloss, the latter with, all the feathers tipped white, the white not unfrequently running some distance up the margin of the inner, and in a few cases of the outer webs also; coverts and tertiaries black ; both median and greater-coverts broadly tipped with white. In many specimens the tertiaries and the latest secondaries are broadly margined at the tips with white, but in some this is less conspicuous, and in some towards the close of the breeding season it is almost entirely wanting on the tertiaries. The primaries and secondaries hair-brown, more or less of the outer webs towards their bases blackish, and margined on their outer webs very narrowly, in some more, in others less conspicuously with white.
The abdomen is like the breast, but paler ; in some with a greenish tinge towards the sides, and on its lower half, and in the other case looking (in skins) nearly white owing to the intermixture of the long silky-white feathers of the flank tufts. Wing-lining and axillaries, and more or less of the inner margins of the quills, satiny-white ; a slight primrose tinge at the bend of the wing.
The females and males in non-breeding plumage have the entire under parts a pale mealy-yellow, slightly shaded with olive-green. The head is similar, but not quite so light; the nape and entire back similar, but much more strongly overlaid with olive-green.
The wings and tail are as in the breeding season, except that the wings have the margins, specially of the tertiaries, very conspicuous, and much tinged with pale-yellow ; that the greater-coverts often have pale-yellow margins besides the white tips ; and that the central tail-feathers are almost entirely greyish-white, tipped purer white, and with the outer webs in many specimens more or less shaded with ashy or occasionally olivaceous ashy. (Hume).
The Western Iora is found on the plains at the foot of Mount Aboo, and extends through Northern Guzerat. On Aboo itself the common" species alone occurs.