Acrocephalus streperus, (Vieill.) Nouv. Dict. xi. p. 182 (1817) ; Newton, i. p. 369 ; Gould, B. of Gt. Brit. ii. pl. 73 ; Dresser, ii. p. 567, pl. 87, fig. 1 ; Seebohm, Cat. B. Br. Mur. v. p. 102 ; Saunders, p. 79 ; Lilford, iii. p. 36, pl. 18 ; A. arundinaceus nec. Linn. (Naumann), iii. p. 614, Taf. 81, fig. 2.
Rousserolle effarvatte, French ; Rouxinol pequero Lascanicas, Portu. ; Pinzoleta, Span. ; Cannajola minore, Ital. ; Teichsanger German ; Kleine Karekiet, Dutch ; Porsanger, Dan. ; Rorsangare, Swed. ; Trostnikovaja-Kameschefka, Russ. ; Trzeionka, Polish.
Male ad. (Italy). Upper parts pale brown with a rufous tinge ; wings and tail hair-brown margined with rufous brown ; superciliary line pale yellowish buff ; underparts pale buff darkest on the flanks ; bill dark horn, yellowish at the base below ; legs slaty brown ; iris dark brown. Culmen 0.6, wing 2.55, tail, 2.05, tarsus 0.9 inch ; second quill about equal to the fourth ; female similar but rather smaller ; in the winter the underparts are more tinged with buff.
Hab Europe generally, from southern Sweden and Great Britain to the Mediterranean, and from Portugal to Palestine, Asia Minor, Persia, and Afghanistan, wintering in Central Africa.
In its habits the Reed-Warbler is essentially aquatic, frequenting reed-beds and bushes in swampy localities. As a rule it is not shy but is averse to coming out into the open, and creeps about amongst the dense aquatic herbage with the greatest ease. Its call-note resembles the syllables tscho, Ischo, and its song, which is uttered at intervals throughout the day and especially in the evening, is clear and melodious. It feeds chiefly on insects of various kinds, but occasionally on berries. The nest, which is suspended from reeds or willow twigs, is deep cup-shaped, artistically constructed of fine roots, grasses, plant-stems &c., and lined with fine rootlets or grass-bents, and the eggs 4 or 5 in number, are deposited late in May or in June, and are French white faintly tinged with green, and marked with greenish grey underlying shell markings and greenish brown surface spots which are distributed over the whole egg. In size they average about 0.75 by 0.53.
168. Acrocephalus streperus