363. Acrocephalus stentoreus.
The Indian Great Reed-Warbler.
Curruca stentorea, Hemp. & Ehr. Symb. Phys., Aves, fol. bb (1833). Agrobates brunnescens, Jerd. Madr. Journ, x, p. 269 (1839). Acrocephalus brunnescens (Jerd.), Blyth, Cat. p. 181 ; Horsf. & M. Cat. l, p. 331 ; Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 154 ; Blanford, J. A. S. B. xxxviii, pt. ii, p. 180; Hume, J. A. S. B. xxxix, pt. ii, p. 119; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xxxix, pt. ii, p. 270; Brooks, J. A. S. B. xli, pt. ii, p. 77; Hume & Hend. Lah. to Yark. p. 214, pl. xvi; Legge, S. F. i, p. 488; Blanford, Ibis, 1874, p. 79; Butler, S. F. iii, p. 478. Calamodyta stentorea (H. & E), Hume, N. & E. p. 326. Calamodyta meridionalis, Legge, S. F. iii, p. 369 (1875). Acrocephalus stentoreus (H.& E.), Brooks, J. A. S. B. xliii, pt. ii, p. 245; Hume, Cat. no. 515; legge, Birds Ceyl. p. 541; Seebohm, Cat. B. M. v, p. 98; Doig, S. F. ix, p. 279; Oates, B. B. i, p. 94 ; Davidson, S. F. x, p. 307 ; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 210; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. i, p. 224.
The Large Reed- Warbler, Jerd.; Bora-jitti, Tel.
Coloration. Upper plumage olive-brown tinged with fulvous, especially on the rump and upper tail-coverts; wings and tail brown, edged on the outer webs with fulvous-brown ; lores darker ; a pale indistinct supercilium buffish white; ear-coverts and sides of the neck like the back; chin and throat nearly white; remainder of lower plumage fulvous, paling on the abdomen. The throat and breast in some specimens are streaked with brown.
Iris yellowish brown; eyelids plumbeous ; mouth orange-yellow ; upper mandible dark brown, edges and the whole lower mandible dusky flesh-colour; legs plumbeous.
Length 7.7; tail 3; wing 3.2; tarsus 1.15; bill from gape 1; the second primary equals the fifth, or is sometimes shorter, and falls short of the tip of the wing by .15.
Distribution. Throughout the plains of India in suitable localities in winter, from the base of the Himalayas to Ceylon, and from Sind to Assam, and southwards from Assam to Southern Pegu.
Many birds remain in the plains during the summer, and their nests have been found in the Eastern Kara, Sind, and in Ceylon. Others, probably the majority, repair for the summer to Kashmir and the Himalayas in general, and some to Central Asia. This bird and A. orientalis remain in Burma till the middle of May, and it is probable that both species may breed there or not far off.
Habits, &c. Constructs a nest of coarse grass attached to reeds in or near water. The nest is cup-shaped, deep, and rather massive. The breeding-season appears to be from June to August. The eggs, generally four in number, are pale green or stone-colour, marked with various colours from black to reddish. They measure about .89 by .61.