366. Acrocephalus dumetorum.
Acrocephalus dumetorum, Blyth, J. A. S. B. xviii, p. 815 (1849); id. Cat. p. 326; Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 332; Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 155 ; Blanf. J. A. S. B. xxxviii, pt. ii, p. 181; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xxxix, pt. ii, p. 270; Brooks, J. A. S. B. xli, pt. ii, p. 77 ; xliii, pt. ii, p. 246; id. S. F. iii, p. 241 ; Anders. S. F. iii, p. 351; Butler, S. F. iii, p. 479; Anders. Yunnan Exp., Ares, p. 622; Legge, Birds Ceyl. p. 545; Hume, Cat. no. 516; Seebohm, Cat. B. M. v, p. 104; Scully, Ibis, 1881, p. 448; Biddidph, Ibis, 1882, p. 278 ; Oates, B. B. i, p. 96 ; Davison, S. F. x, p. 390; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 210; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. i, p. 226. Calamodyta dumetorum (Blyth), Hume, N. & E. p. 327.
The Lesser Reed-Warbler, Jerd. Podena, H.; Tik-tikki, Mussulmans; Tikra, Beng.; Kumpa-jitta, Tel.
Coloration. Upper plumage olive-brown, tinged with fulvous, not with russet; wings and tail brown, edged on the outer webs with olive-brown; lores dusky; over the lores an indistinct pale streak reaching to the eye ; ear-coverts and sides of neck like the back; lower plumage pale buff, paler on the chin, throat, and abdomen. In summer the buff on the lower parts becomes extremely pale.
Bill dusky, fleshy at base beneath ; legs red-brown ; irides yellow-brown (Jerdon).
Length 5.8 ; tail 2.3; wing 2.4; tarsus .9 ; bill from gape .7; first primary .35 ; the second reaches to about the end of the sixth, or is intermediate in Length between the sixth and seventh.
The present species may be distinguished from the last by its much larger bill, differently shaped wing, and by the absence of a rufous tinge on the upper plumage.
Distribution. In winter throughout the plains of India from the Himalayas to Ceylon, and from Sind to Assam, and extending to Southern Pegu.
In summer this species is found in Kashmir and along the whole range of the Himalayas to Nepal, in which tract it breeds commonly. Many birds, however, appear to migrate to Northern Asia.
Habits, &c. This species is less aquatic than the others in its Habits. It breeds in various parts of the Himalayas at all altitudes up to about 7000 feet. The nest is a globular structure of grass and reeds with a lateral entrance, and built low down in a bush on the bank of a stream. The eggs, four in number, are white, speckled with rufous, and measure about .62 by .5.