367. Acrocephalus agricola.
The Paddy-field Reed-Warbler.
Sylvia (Acrocephalus) agricola, Jerd. Madr. Journ, xiii, pt. ii, p. 131 (1844). Acrocephalus agricolus (Jerd.), Blyth, Cat. p. 182; Horsf. M. Cat. i, p. 334; Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 156; Godw.-Aust. J. A. S. B. xxxix, pt. ii, p. 270; Brooks, J. A. S. B. xli, pt. ii, p. 77; Oates, S. F. iii, p. 339; Hume & Dav. S. F. vi, p. 338; Hume, Cat. no. 517; Butler, S. F. ix, p. 406; Seebohm, Cat. B. M. v, p. 105; Oates, B. B. i, p. 95; Davison, S. F. x, p. 390; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 211; Hume, S. F. xi, p. 201; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. i, p. 229. Calamodyta agricola (Jerd.), Hume, N. & E. p. 328; id. S. F. i, p. 190.
The Paddy-field Warbler, Jerd.; Terra kumpa jitta, Tel.
Coloration. Whole upper plumage russet-brown, brightest on the rump and upper tail-coverts; tail of the same colour, and margined brighter on the outer webs ; wings brown, margined with russet on the outer webs; lores dusky ; an indistinct supercilium from the bill to above the eye, and not extending much beyond the latter; ear-coverts and sides of neck like the upper plumage; lower plumage pale buff, less bright on the abdomen, and becoming almost white on the chin and throat. This is the plumage after the autumn moult. In summer the buff of the lower parts becomes very pale, and the upper parts are less ruddy, being almost earthy brown.
Iris pale yellow; eyelids plumbeous; upper mandible dark-brown, the lower one fleshy yellow; mouth orange-yellow; legs and claws pinkish brown.
Length 5.3; tail 2.4; wing 2.2; tarsus .9 ; bill from gape .7; first primary .45 ; the second primary is intermediate between the seventh and eighth, and occasionally equals the eighth.
Distribution. In winter the whole of India from the Himalayas south to Coorg and the Wynaad on the west, and to Nellore on the east, and from Sind to Assam ; thence clown to Southern Pegu and Northern Tenasserim.
In the summer some birds retire to the Himalayas, where they breed from Kashmir to Nepal, but the majority appear to pass on to Central Asia.
Habits, &c. Very aquatic. Has been found breeding in Kashmir. A nest found by Brooks on the 13th June was a deep cup of grass carelessly put together and built in a rose-bush. It did not contain eggs, and none have as yet been procured in India.