295. Iole icterica.
The Yellow-browed Bulbul.
Criniger ictericus, Strickland, A. M. N. II. xiii, p. 411 (1844) ; Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 82; Hume, N. & E. p. 282; Fairbank, S. F. iv, p. 258; Bourdillon, S. F. iv, p. 400; Hume, Cat. no. 450; Legge, Birds Ceyl. p. 472 ; Vidal, S. F. ix, p. 64; Butler, S. F. ix, p. 402; Davison, S. F. x, p. 383; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 185.
Hemixus icterica (Strickl.), Blyth, Cat. p. 207; Horsf. & M. Cat. i, p. 250.
Xenocichla icterica (Strickland), Sharpe, Cat. B. M. vi, p. 96. Iole icterica (Strickl.), Gates in Hume's N. E. 2nd ed. i, p. 185.
Coloration. A streak from the nostril to the eye, a circle round the eye, the sides of the head, and the whole lower plumage bright yellow, the sides of the breast and body and the ear-coverts washed with olive-green; the whole upper plumage bright olive-yellow; wings dark brown, the outer webs olive-yellow, the inner edged with yellow ; tail olive-yellow, the edges above brighter, the inner edges and the shafts below yellow; under wing-coverts bright yellow.
Iris wood-brown; legs and feet pale blue; upper mandible brownish black, lower pale brown, darkest along the edges and the tip ; claws bluish horny (Davison). Iris blood-red, dark red (Butler) ; iris blood-red (Jerdon).
Length about 8; tail 3.7; wing 3.8; tarsus .75; bill from gape .9.
Distribution. The western coast of India from near Mahableshwar to Cape Comorin. This bird is also found in Ceylon. It appears to be found from near the sea-level up to 6500 feet of elevation.
Habits, &c. This Bulbul has a soft mellow whistle, and frequents the undergrowth of the evergreen forests, venturing occasionally into gardens. It breeds from March to May, constructing a cuplike nest of fine twigs lined with grass. The nest is suspended by the rim between two lateral branches. The eggs are pinkish white speckled with brownish red or pink, and measure about -96 by .67. Hume remarks that the nest and egg of this bird differ remarkably from those of all the other Bulbuls. Possibly they will be found to resemble those of the other species of this genus, of which unfortunately we have at present no information whatever.