(1002) AEthiopsar grandis infuscatus.
The Assam Jungle Myna.
AEthiopsar fuscus infuscatus Stuart Baker, Bull. B. O. C. xxxviii,. p. 70 (1918) (Lower Chindwin).
Vernacular names. Hagrani Dao-maina (Cachari).
Description. Similar to AE. g. grandis but distinctly paler and browner above; also paler below and inclined to fulvous on the centre of the abdomen and vent.
Colours of soft parts as in the preceding bird.
Measurements. Smaller than the preceding bird; wing 120 to 130 mm.
Distribution. Northern Burma to Arakan, Manipur, Eastern Assam and Assam South of the Brahmaputra.
Nidification. This Myna breeds in Burma in April, May and June. As a rule its nesting habits differ in no way from those of AEthiopsar fuscus but it is even more gregarious and often breeds in colonies with other birds, more especially AEthiopsar albocinctus. Major Harington writing of these two Mynas remarks: - "One huge decayed branch, which was unsafe to climb, was full of mynas' nests, the birds going in and out like pigeons from a dove-cote. The strangest nesting site of AE. grandis and albicinctus was finding their nests in holes along the banks of the river. While going up the river by launch we were surprised to see mynas in numbers flying in and out of holes in the bank. Whether the holes were originally made by other birds and then enlarged by the mynas or dug out entirely by them would be hard to say, as in many cases the mynas were nesting in the same colony as the bee-eaters. Both kinds of mynas were nesting together but generally managed to keep apart. All the nests were of the usual myna type - made of grass, rags, feathers, etc. The most extraordinary thing about the nests was, however, that every nest we pulled out had pieces of snake-skin ; we must have examined some dozen nests or more aud found it the rule without exception."
We also found AE. grandis nesting in the roofs of houses and in Npongi clumps."
They lay three to four eggs, sometimes two only, typical Myna's eggs, generally rather long and often pointed at the smaller end. They measure about 29.0 x 21.1 mm.
Habits. This Myna seems especially to inhabit country covered with long " Sun " or " Elephant" grass with a fair number of trees for breeding purposes. It is found in the Plains and in the more open grass-covered hills up to about 5,000 feet and, though sometimes haunting villages and cultivated country, on the whole keeping to wilder tracts.