551. Acridotheres ginginianus.
The Bank Myna.
Turdus ginginianus, Lath. Ind. Orn. i, p. 362 (1790). Acridotheres ginginianus (Lath.), Blyth, Cat. p. 108; Horsf. & M. Cat. ii, p. 535 : Jerd. B. I. ii, p. 326; Hume, N. & E. p. 420 ; Blyth & Wald. Birds Burm. p. 89; Hume, Cat. no. 685; Barnes, Birds Bom. p. 255 ; Sharpe, Cat. B. M. xiii, p. 84; Oates in Hume's N. & E. 2nd ed. i, p. 381.
Ganga mama, Hind.; Gang salik, Bam salik, Beng.; Bardi-maina, Nep.; Lali, Sind; Gilyila, Upper Provinces ; Daryta maina, Lucknow.
Coloration. Forehead, crown, nape, lores, cheeks, and ear-coverts black; the -whole upper plumage, neck all round, chin, throat, breast, and sides of the body slaty grey; lesser wing-coverts darker; edge of wing, primary-coverts, and the base of the primaries pinkish buff; remainder of wing black; tail black tipped with buff; under wing-coverts, axillaries, middle of the abdomen, vent, and under tail-coverts pinkish buff.
The young have the head and wings fulvous brown, but do not otherwise differ from the adult.
Bill gamboge; naked skin round eye brick-red; iris deep maroon-red ; legs and feet yellow (Butler).
Length about 9; tail 3; wing 5; tarsus 1.4; bill from gape 1.1.
Distribution. The whole of the northern half of India from the Himalayas to the Nerbudda and Mahanadi rivers, and from Sind to Eastern Bengal, in which latter province this Myna occurs as far east as Furreedpore. It is found in the lower ranges of the Himalayas, and there are several specimens in the British Museum from Mussooree and other parts of these mountains. It is spoken of as migratory in the plains by several writers, but probably by some misapprehension. Blyth recorded this bird from Tenasserim; but he must have been mistaken, as no well-authenticated instance of this species occurring east of the Bay of Bengal is known.
Habits, &c. Breeds from April to July, excavating a nest-chamber in the vertical banks of rivers and in the sides of wells. The eggs, four or five in number, measure about 1.05 by .82.