(993) Gracupica burmanica.
Sturnia burmanica Jerdon, Ibis, 1862, p. 21 (Thayetmyo, U. Burma). Graculipica burmanica. Blanf. & Oates, i, p. 535.
Vernacular names. Zayet (Burm.).
Description. "Whole head and upper breast dirty white; back and scapulars dark grey paling on the rump and upper tail-coverts ; central tail-feathers dark bronze-brown, lateral tail-feathers black at the base with broad white tips; wing-coverts and secondaries bronze with well-defined black margins ; primary-coverts black with white tips; primaries blackish with narrow bronze tips and white bases ; breast, flanks and abdomen vinous pink; vent, thigh-coverts and tail-coverts white; axillaries and under-wing-coverts white.
Colours of soft parts. Iris light yellow to dark brown; eyelids and orbital skin plumbeous; bill red, the lower base of the maxilla and half the mandible black; legs and feet yellow to orange-yellow.
Measurements. Total length about 250 mm.; wing 110 to 120 mm.; tail 71 to 79 mm.; tarsus about 31 to 32 mm.; culmen about 22 to 24 mm.
Distribution. Practically the whole of Burma, from Mt. Victoria in the Chin Hills to Pegu ; Kachin Hills, Shan States.
Nidification. This Myna breeds in great numbers in Upper Burma and Col. H. H. Harington, who took numerous nests, writes in epistola,: " G. burmanica is the Common Myna of Upper Burma in the jungles. It breeds both in holes in trees and in zyats and houses. I found a pair building in the verandah of the dak-bungalow at Kalaura in May.It breeds probably from. April to June."
The eggs are typical Mynas', dark Thrush-egg blue in colour, stout and rather coarse in texture, with a fair gloss, whilst in shape they are shorter, broader ovals than those of the Black-necked Myna. Fifty eggs average 27.3 x 21.0 mm.: maxima. 29.5 x 21.6 and 29.1 x 23.0 mm. ; minima 24.4 x 19.2 and 26.0 x 19.0 mm.
They breed up to an elevation of about 6,000 feet.
Habits. A forest and village bird rather than one of towns and cities but otherwise a typical Myna in all its ways. It haunts both trees and ground in its search for food but preferably the latter. Like so many others of the family it is very gregarious and assembles in large flocks in the evening and then indulges in much loud chattering and squabbling.