(902) Abrornis albogularis albogularis.
The White-throated Flycatcher-Warbler.
Abrornis albogularis Moore, P. Z. S, 1854, p. 106 (Nepal); Blanf. & Oates, i, p. 430.
Vernacular names. Daotisha mini (Cachari).
Description. Forehead, lores, sides of the head and broad supercilia to the nape light chestnut; sides of the crown above the supercilia black, centre of the crown and nape pale rufous-brown ; upper plumage and wing-coverts olive-green; rump yellowish white; wing-quills and tail-feathers brown, edged with green ; chin and throat white, the bases of the feathers black and showing through; upper breast and flanks, axillaries, under wing-coverts and under tail-coverts yellow; rest of underparts pure white.
Colours of soft parts. Iris deep brown or black; bill tan-brown, rather darker above; legs and feet fleshy-tan.
Measurements. Total length under 100 mm.; wing 43 to 47 mm.; tail 36 to 40 mm.; tarsus about 16 mm.; culmen 7 to 8 mm.
Distribution. Nepal, Sikkim, the whole of Assam, Manipur and Chin Hills.
Nidification. In Sikkim this Warbler breeds in July but in the Hills of Assam most eggs are laid in April and early May.
They breed from the level o£ the foot-bills up to nearly 6,000 feet but most numerously between 2,000 and 4,000 feet. Like the other birds of this genus, they place their nests almost invariably in dead bamboos, the nests being merely pads of moss on the top of a few fibres, roots or leaves. As a rule, quite a small bamboo is selected, one more than three inches wide being exceptional, whilst the most popular site seems to be quite thin forest on the extreme edge of the denser kind. At other times little patches of thin scrub and bamboo-jungle are selected and, occasionally, even bamboo-clumps quite in the open. The eggs number three to five and show the same range of variation as the eggs of A. superciliaris. Thirty eggs average 14.4 x 11.5 mm.: maxima 15.2 x 12.0 mm.; minima 13.3 x 10.9 and 13.7 x10.8 mm.
Habits. Much the same as those of the rest of the genus, though this species seems to prefer scrub-jungle and bamboos to forest, spending much of its time in comparatively open country. I have seen it high up in big trees but, normally, it keeps principally to the lower growths.